Website Privacy Notice

INSIDEOUT COMMUNITY | Registered Charity Number: 1136104 | info@insideoutcommunity.com | 01473 563900 |

INSIDEOUT COMMUNITY | Registered Charity Number: 1136104 | info@insideoutcommunity.com | 01473 563900 |
Toppesfield Mill House/Tinkers La, Hadleigh, Ipswich IP7 5NG

1. INTRODUCTION
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data
through your use of our site http://www.insideoutcommunity.com
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
INSIDEOUT COMMUNITY is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred
to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

INSIDEOUT COMMUNITY

Email address: info@insideoutcommunity.com
Postal address:
Inside Out Community
Toppesfield Mill House/Tinkers La, Hadleigh, Ipswich IP7 5NG

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let
us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at
info@insideoutcommunity.com

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND
WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include
anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

• Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be
through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other
communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating
with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal
claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case
are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or
defend legal claims.

• Client Data that includes information provided to us by NHS trusts and voluntary
organisations to find placements within our community. Our lawful ground for this
processing is our legitimate interests which in this case is to provide therapeutic art
workshops

• Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to inform you of our workshop details and other events you might be interested in. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests to continue to maintain and grow our community.

• Sensitive Data that includes data about your race, ethnic origin, religion, health and sexual
orientation. This data is collected anonymously with an exception to data collected
regarding participants taking part in our Creative Mentoring Programme. Health data may
be collected regarding the participants of the Creative Mentoring Programme, this is used
to assess the suitability of the participants involvement in the Programme and taken only
from the participant with their explicit consent. We process this data to evaluate the
breadth and effectiveness of our service and to show our value to our funders. Our lawful
ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to monitor,
evaluate and improve our services. Our specific condition for processing sensitive data is
that it is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards
and on condition that the processing relates solely to the participant of the Inside Out
Community and that the personal data are not disclosed outside the Inside Out Community without the consent of the data subjects.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible
purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@insideoutcommunity.com. In
case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the
legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or
permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by sending us
emails, or by completing our monitoring and evaluating forms in person, or by completing our
online forms).

We may receive data from third parties such as NHS trusts and voluntary organisations.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is
either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our community).

However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by following the
opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at
info@insideoutcommunity.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data
provided as a result of other transactions, such as attending one of our workshops

We use a third party provider, Hubspot, to send our Marketing Communications. We gather
statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs
to help us monitor and improve the services we provide.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
• Organisations we are working with to provide you our services.
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal
data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your
personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,
used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal
data only to those employees and trustees who have a business need to know such data. They will
only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected
it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

8. DATA PROCESSORS

We use a third party data processor software (Hubspot) who provide our CRM system and
marketing communications. We have an agreements in place with Hubspot. This means that
they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it.
They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold
it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right

to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability
of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-
gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@insideoutcommunity.com.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or
excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure
your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security
measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up
our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer
than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this
case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to
complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data
protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do
have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those
links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We
do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.